Browse Products

Browse Products
Apparel
Automotive
Badges
Bags
By Brand
Calendars
Cameras & Binoculars
Clocks & Watches
Compendiums
Confectionery
Desk Accessories
Environmental Products
Food & Drinkware
Games, Toys & Fun
Golf Products
Headwear
Health, Fitness & Grooming
Homewares
IT Products
Keyrings
Lanyards
New Products
Outdoor & Leisure
Packaging
Tools, Knives, Torches
Towels
Wine & Accessories
Writing Instruments
HOME ABOUT ACCOUNT NEWSLETTER CONTACT US SUPPORT

Privacy

Updated July 2005

What is the Privacy Policy about?
This policy sets out how Red Fish Marketing handles your personal information. It explains the key measures we have taken to make sure we abide by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1998, which includes the National Privacy Principles.

It aims to answer all the questions you might have, but if you have a different question you can always contact us.

Red Fish Marketing respects the privacy rights of all individuals visiting the Red Fish Marketing website and is committed to collecting and storing personal information in an ethical and appropriate manner.

Why do we collect personal information?
When you visit the Red Fish Marketing site, our service provider may record your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit to this site and the pages you viewed. This information is used for statistical and website development purposes only.

We collect personally identifiable information that is specific and volunteered by visitors to Red Fish Marketing website. This information may include your name, title, company, address, contact telephone number, email address and products ordered. We may also request other personal information about you as part of our online order process or when you request particular services.

This information is typically used for accessing specific site areas and processing orders, information requests, submitting resumes and ensuring that communications are relevant.

Red Fish Marketing is committed to complying with the Australian SPAM Act 2003, which relates to how companies deal with 'electronic messaging'. This act outlines strict guidelines covering:

Consent. Electronic messages of a commercial nature can only been sent to individuals who have given 'direct or inferred' consent.
Identify. All Electronic messages of a commercial nature must clearly identify the Company responsible for sending the message
Unsubscribe. All Electronic messages of a commercial nature must contain a functioning 'Unsubscribe' facility that is in operation for a minimum of 30 days.

Where we have obtained your consent, we may send you promotional information from time to time, including newsletters and special offers. If you no longer wish to receive this information you may remove your name from our list by either;

- following the 'Unsubscribe' instructions contained within the email
or
- emailing us with your full name and email address details.

What do you do with this information?
We collect this information to provide you with our services - such as managing your account, sending you newsletters and other information, letting you know about features of your product, responding to your questions, solving your problems, knowing what sorts of services are likely to be useful to you, and to develop a better understanding of your needs.

Do you ever use my information to send me other advertising material?
From time to time, we would also like to let you know about other products and services from Red Fish Marketing that you might be interested in.

What if I don't want to hear about other products and services?
That's fine. Just let us know.
We won't use your information to send you marketing material until you've had the opportunity to let us know you don't want us to do so.

Do you ever use my information for any other reason, or give my information to other businesses?
We sometimes may need to share your information with other companies to deliver a service to you. We use service providers to help us run aspects of our business efficiently, including mail houses, IT consultants, and other financial services companies to process payments. We will need to share your information with these other companies, but they will not be able to disclose it to others or use it for their own purposes.

We might also use your information or share it with other businesses if you give us your consent, if it's required by law or if we believe it is necessary to give you the service you expect.

We do not give your personal information to other companies for marketing purposes.

Do you use cookies on your website?
Our website is designed to make it easy to find out about our products. To do this we use cookies, which are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's memory or hard disk for record keeping purposes. Cookies can help us make your experience of the website more relevant, and they can also help us learn about how people use our website and therefore help make it better. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies, but you can change your computer settings to stop them. If you do that, you might not be able to take full advantage of our online services.

Can I get access to my information, or change and delete it?
At any time, you can find out what information we hold about you by contacting us.

If you want to change any information we have about you, you can do that as well. If you want us to delete information we will do our best, but we may need to keep information for legal or service reasons. If this is the case, we'll let you know.

Your contact details can be edited at any time by logging into the my account section of our website.

Is my information secure?
We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep any information we hold about our customers secure. We store your information on secure servers that are protected from unauthorised access. Information will be kept until it is out of date or no longer required, at which time it will be destroyed or de-identified.

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Red Fish Marketing website. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

Links to other Websites
This privacy policy only applies to the Red Fish Marketing site. Red Fish Marketing is not responsible for the privacy practices of organisations linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we suggest you examine the terms and conditions of use.

What if I have a complaint about privacy?
If you have a problem or complaint, please contact us. We take privacy concerns seriously, and we'll work to address any problems we become aware of. If you are not satisfied with our response to a complaint, you take it further by contacting the Federal Privacy Commissioner's office on 1300 363 992 or on their website at www.privacy.gov.au.

Will this Privacy Policy change in future?
Our privacy policies may need to change from time to time. If they do, we will publish the new version on our website. Any changes we make will abide by the Privacy Act, and will continue to treat your personal information with respect.