Privacy Policy

Thanks for visiting our website www.redfishmarketing.com.au

Red Fish Marketing ABN 69 439 569 072 is committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website.

This privacy policy provides you with details of how Red Fish Marketing collects and processes your personal data through your use of our site www.redfishmarketing.com.au 

As we are an online business, we aim to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in The Privacy Act 1993 (Cth) and General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) to ensure that your information is protected.

We use the information we collect about you to maximise the services and products that we provide to you via our website and through our business.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over the age of 18 years.

This Privacy Policy, together with our Website Terms and Conditions (including Disclaimer) www.redfishmarketing.com.au and Listing Terms and Conditions www.redfishmarketing.com.au form the entire agreement between you and Red Fish Marketing.

Red Fish Marketing is the controller of the personal information collected via this website. We are responsible for your personal data (referred to as "we", "us" or "our" in this Privacy Policy).

 

1.           Contact Details

Our full contact details are

Red Fish Marketing ABN: 69 439 569 072

info@redfishmarketing.com.au

Postal address: PO Box 2003 Clovelly NSW 2031  

1.1.        It is essential that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing info@redfishmarketing.com.au. 

2.           Personal Information – Type, purpose and legal grounds

2.1.        Personal information/data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include data that is anonymous in its source.

2.2.        We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

2.2.1.           Communication Information 

2.2.1.1.        Communication information includes any communication that you send to us. This information can be sent to us through:

a.        The contact form on our website;

b.       The subscriber form on our website;

c.        Email, text, social media messaging;

d.       Social media posting; or

e.       Through any other communication that you send to us.

2.2.1.2.        We process this data for:

a.        Communicating with you;

b.       For record-keeping, and;

c.        For the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims.

2.2.1.3.        Our legal ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to respond to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

2.2.2.           Customer Information

2.2.2.1.        Customer information or data includes any information you provide relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details.

2.2.2.2.        We process this information to:

a.        Supply the goods and/or services you have purchased, and;

b.       To keep records of such transactions. 

2.2.2.3.        Our legal ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

2.2.3.           User Information/Data

2.2.3.1.        User information includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you may post for publication on our website or through other online services. We may collect, store and use:

a.        information that you provide to us when using the services on our website or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency, and pattern of service use);

b.       information contained in, or relating to, a personal or business account with our website (including name, email address, date and month of birth);

c.        information that you provide when you provide feedback;

d.       information that you provide when you change your personal details or email preferences;

e.       information that you provide when you respond to a survey;

f.         information that you provide when you communicate with our customer support;

g.       any other personal information that you choose to send to us.

2.2.3.2.        Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

2.2.3.3.        We process this data to

a.        Operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you;

b.       To ensure the security of our website;

c.        To maintain backups of our website and/or databases and;

d.       To enable publication and administration of our website, other online services, and business.

2.2.3.4.        Our legal ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to administer our website and our business properly.

2.2.3.5.        We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for their or any other third party's direct marketing.

2.2.4.           Technical Data

2.2.4.1.        Technical data is information about your use of our website and online services such as information about your visits to, and use of this website, including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths.

2.2.4.2.        The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system.

2.2.4.3.        We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising.

2.2.4.4.        Our legal ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to administer our website and our business properly and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

2.2.5.           Marketing Information/Data

2.2.5.1.        Marketing information includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from our third parties and us and your communication preferences.

2.2.5.2.        We process this data to:

a.        Enable you to receive our newsletter;

b.       Enable you to participate in promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free giveaways;

c.        To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising.

2.2.5.3.        Our legal ground for this processing is our legitimate interests, which in this case, are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

2.2.5.4.        We may use Customer, User, Technical and Marketing Information/Data to:

a.        Deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and;

b.       Measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we offer to you. We  

2.2.5.5.        Our legal ground for this processing is legitimate interest which is to grow our business.

2.2.5.6.        We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you, and our legal grounds for doing so is either your consent or legitimate interest namely to grow our business. (Please see Marketing Communications below – Section 4).

2.2.6.           Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

2.2.7.           Contract Obligations

2.2.7.1.        Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us, and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you).

2.2.7.2.        If you don't provide us with the requested information, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered, but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

2.2.8.           Use of Personal Information

2.2.8.1.        We will only use your data for the purpose it was collected for or reasonably compatible purposes if necessary. In the event we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

2.2.8.2.        We may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law. 

3.           Marketing Communications

3.1.        Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests, namely to grow our business.

3.2.        We may send you marketing communications if:

3.2.1.           You made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services; or

3.2.2.           You agreed to receive marketing communication and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving such communications since.

3.2.3.           You are a company; we may send you marketing emails without your consent. You may opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

3.3.        Express consent

3.3.1.           It is unlikely that Red Fish Marketing will share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes; however, in such circumstances, we will obtain your express consent.

3.4.        Stopping marketing messages

3.4.1.           You can ask third parties or us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by:

3.4.1.1.            following the opt-out links on any marketing messages sent to you, or

3.4.1.2.            Emailing us at info@redfishmarketing.com.au at any time.

3.4.2.           If you opt out of receiving marketing communications, this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations, returns, replacements etc.

 

4.           Disclosures of Your Personal Data

 4.1.        We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

 4.1.1.           Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.